Academy Awards 2020 and the Oscar Goes to

academy awards

The 92nd Academy Awards ceremony, which honors the best films of 2019, was held on February 9, 2020.

The Academy Awards ceremony which was broadcast on ABC. took place at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles, California, for the 18th consecutive year.

The Academy Awards, more popularly known as the Oscar Awards is Hollywood;s night to honor artistic and technical merits in the film industry.

Given annually by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), the awards are an international recognition of excellence in cinematic achievements as assessed by the Academy’s voting membership. The various category winners are awarded a copy of a golden statuette, officially called the “Academy Award of Merit”, although more commonly referred to by its nickname, the “Oscar”. The statuette depicts a knight rendered in the Art Deco style.

The award was originally sculpted by George Stanley from a design sketch by Cedric Gibbons. AMPAS first presented it in 1929 at a private dinner hosted by Douglas Fairbanks in the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel in what would become known as the 1st Academy Awards

Academy Award Nominees

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE NOMINEES
ANTONIO BANDERAS: Pain and Glory
LEONARDO DICAPRIO: Once upon a Time…in Hollywood
ADAM DRIVER: Marriage Story
JOAQUIN PHOENIX: Joker
JONATHAN PRYCE: The Two Popes

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE NOMINEES
TOM HANKS: A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
ANTHONY HOPKINS: The Two Popes
AL PACINO: The Irishman
JOE PESCI: The Irishman
BRAD PITT: Once upon a Time…in Hollywood

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE NOMINEES
CYNTHIA ERIVO: Harriet
SCARLETT JOHANSSON: Marriage Story
SAOIRSE RONAN: Little Women
CHARLIZE THERON: Bombshell
RENÉE ZELLWEGER: Judy

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE NOMINEES
KATHY BATES: Richard Jewell
LAURA DERN: Marriage Story
SCARLETT JOHANSSON: Jojo Rabbit
FLORENCE PUGH: Little Women
MARGOT ROBBIE: Bombshell

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM NOMINEES
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
I LOST MY BODY: Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
KLAUS: Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
MISSING LINK: Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
TOY STORY 4: Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

CINEMATOGRAPHY NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN:  Rodrigo Prieto
JOKER: Lawrence Sher
THE LIGHTHOUSE: Jarin Blaschke
1917: Roger Deakins
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Robert Richardson

COSTUME DESIGN NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN: Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
JOJO RABBIT: Mayes C. Rubeo
JOKER: Mark Bridges
LITTLE WOMEN: Jacqueline Durran
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Arianne Phillips

DIRECTING NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN: Martin Scorsese
JOKER: Todd Phillips
1917: Sam Mendes
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE: Bong Joon Ho

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) NOMINEES
AMERICAN FACTORY: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
THE CAVE: Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY: Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
FOR SAMA: Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
HONEYLAND: Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) NOMINEES
IN THE ABSENCE: Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE : Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
LIFE OVERTAKES ME: John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN: Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
WALK RUN CHA-CHA: Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

FILM EDITING NOMINEES
FORD V FERRARI: Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
THE IRISHMAN: Thelma Schoonmaker
JOJO RABBIT: Tom Eagles
JOKER: Jeff Groth
PARASITE: Yang Jinmo

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM NOMINEES
CORPUS CHRISTI: Poland
HONEYLAND: North Macedonia
LES MISÉRABLES: France
PAIN AND GLORY: Spain
PARASITE: South Korea

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING NOMINEES
BOMBSHELL: Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
JOKER: Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
JUDY: Jeremy Woodhead
MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL: Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
1917: Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)NOMINEES
JOKER: Hildur Guðnadóttir
LITTLE WOMEN: Alexandre Desplat
MARRIAGE STORY: Randy Newman
1917: Thomas Newman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER: John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) NOMINEES
I CAN’T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAY: Randy Newman
(I’M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN from Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin
I’M STANDING WITH YOU: from Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
INTO THE UNKNOWN: from Frozen II; Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
STAND UP: from Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian

BEST PICTURE NOMINEES
FORD V FERRARI: Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold
THE IRISHMAN: Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff
JOJO RABBIT: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley
JOKER: Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff
LITTLE WOMEN: Amy Pascal
MARRIAGE STORY: Noah Baumbach and David Heyman
1917: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE: Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN: Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
JOJO RABBIT: Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
1917: Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
PARASITE: Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) NOMINEES
Daria Kashcheeva: HAIR LOVE
Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver: KITBULL
Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson: MEMORABLE
Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre: SISTER

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) NOMINEES
BROTHERHOOD: Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB: Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW: Marshall Curry
SARIA: Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
A SISTER: Delphine Girard

SOUND EDITING NOMINEES
FORD V FERRARI: Donald Sylvester
JOKER: Alan Robert Murray
1917: Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Wylie Stateman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER: Matthew Wood and David Acord

SOUND MIXING NOMINEES
AD ASTRA: Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
FORD V FERRARI: Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
JOKER: Tom Ozanich, Dean Zup ancic and Tod Maitland
1917: Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Michael Minkler, Christian  P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

VISUAL EFFECTS NOMINEES
AVENGERS: ENDGAME: Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
THE IRISHMAN: Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
THE LION KING: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
1917: Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER: Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) NOMINEES

THE IRISHMAN: Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
JOJO RABBIT: Screenplay by Taika Waititi
JOKER:Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
LITTLE WOMEN: Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
THE TWO POPES: Written by Anthony McCarten

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) NOMINEES
KNIVES OUT: Written by Rian Johnson
MARRIAGE STORY: Written by Noah Baumbach
1917: Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Written by Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE: Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho