Preakness Stakes Winners History

Preakness Stakes Winners

The Preakness Stakes is  held on the third Saturday in May each year at Pimlico Race Course in Baltimore, Maryland.  It is a Grade 1 race run over a distance of 9.5 furlongs (1 3/16 miles) on dirt. Colts and geldings carry 126 pounds (57 kg); fillies 121 lb (55 kg). It is the second leg of the US Triple Crown, following the Kentucky Derby and followed by the Belmont Stakes

Year Winner’s Name Age Jockey Dist.
(miles)
Time*
1873 Survivor 3 George Barbee 2:43.00
1874 Culpepper 3 William Donohue 2:56.50
1875 Tom Ochiltree 3 Lloyd Hughes 2:43.50
1876 Shirley 3 George Barbee 2:44.75
1877 Cloverbrook 3 C. Holloway 2:45.50
1878 Duke of Magenta 3 C. Holloway 2:41.75
1879 Harold 3 Lloyd Hughes 2:40.50
1880 Grenada 3 Lloyd Hughes 2:40.50
1881 Saunterer 3 Tom Costello 2:40.50
1882 Vanguard 3 Tom Costello 2:44.50
1883 Jacobus 3 George Barbee 2:42.50
1884 Knight of Ellerslie 3 S. Fisher 2:39.50
1885 Tecumseh 3 Jim McLaughlin 2:49.00
1886 The Bard 3 S. Fisher 2:45.00
1887 Dunboyne 3 William Donohue 2:39.50
1888 Refund 3 Fred Littlefield 2:49.00
1889 Buddhist 3 George Anderson 2:17.50
1890 Montague 3 Willie Martin 2:36.75
1891 No Race 3 No Race no race 0:00.00
1892 No Race 3 No Race no race 0:00.00
1893 No Race 3 No Race no race 0:00.00
1894 Assignee 3 Fred Taral 1-1/16 1:49.25
1895 Belmar 3 Fred Taral 1-1/16 1:50.50
1896 Margrave 3 Henry Griffin 1-1/16 1:51.00
1897 Paul Kauvar 3 T. Thorpe 1-1/16 1:51.25
1898 Sly Fox 3 Willie Simms 1-1/16 1:49.75
1899 Half Time 3 Richard Clawson 1-1/16 1:47.00
1900 Hindus 3 Henry Spencer 1-1/16 1:48.40
1901 The Parader 3 F. Landry 1-1/16 1:47.20
1902 Old England 3 L. Jackson 1-1/16 1:45.80
1903 Flocarline  3 William Gannon 1-1/16 1:44.80  F
1904 Bryn Mawr 3 Gene Hildebrand 1-1/16 1:44.20
1905 Cairngorm 3 Willie Davis 1-1/16 1:45.80
1906 Whimsical 3 Walter Miller 1-1/16 1:45.00 F
1907 Don Enrique 3 George Mountain 1-1/16 1:45.40
1908 Royal Tourist 3 Eddie Dugan 1-1/16 1:46.40
1909 Effendi 3 Willie Doyle 1 mile 1:39.80
1910 Layminster 3 Roy Estep 1 mile 1:40.60
1911 Watervale 3 Eddie Dugan 1⅛ 1:51.00
1912 Colonel Holloway 3 Clarence Turner 1⅛ 1:56.60
1913 Buskin 3 James Butwell 1⅛ 1:53.40
1914 Holiday 3 Andy Schuttinger 1⅛ 1:53.80
1915 Rhine Maiden 3 Douglas Hoffman 1⅛ 1:58.00 F
1916 Damrosch 3 Linus McAtee 1⅛ 1:54.80
1917 Kalitan 3 Everett Haynes 1⅛ 1:54.40
1918 War Cloud 3 Johnny Loftus 1⅛ 1:53.60
1918 Jack Hare, Jr. 3 Charles Peak 1⅛ 1:53.40
1919 Sir Barton 3 Johnny Loftus 1⅛ 1:53.00 images
1920 Man o’ War 3 Clarence Kummer 1⅛ 1:51.60
1921 Broomspun 3 Frank Coltiletti 1⅛ 1:54.20
1922 Pillory 3 Louis Morris 1⅛ 1:51.60
1923 Vigil 3 Benny Marinelli 1⅛ 1:53.60
1924 Nellie Morse  3 John Merimee 1⅛ 1:57.20 F
1925 Coventry 3 Clarence Kummer 1-3/16 1:59.00
1926 Display 3 John Maiben 1-3/16 1:59.80
1927 Bostonian 3 Whitey Abel 1-3/16 2:01.60
1928 Victorian 3 Raymond Workman 1-3/16 2:00.20
1929 Dr. Freeland 3 Louis Schaefer 1-3/16 2:01.60
1930 Gallant Fox 3 Earl Sande 1-3/16 2:00.60
1931 Mate 3 George Ellis 1-3/16 1:59.00
1932 Burgoo King 3 Eugene James 1-3/16 1:59.80
1933 Head Play 3 Charley Kurtsinger 1-3/16 2:02.00
1934 High Quest 3 Robert Jones 1-3/16 1:58.20
1935 Omaha 3 Willie Saunders 1-3/16 1:58.40  images
1936 Bold Venture 3 George Woolf 1-3/16 1:59.00
1937 War Admiral 3 Charley Kurtsinger 1-3/16 1:58.40 images
1938 Dauber 3 Maurice Peters 1-3/16 1:59.80
1939 Challedon 3 George Seabo 1-3/16 1:59.80
1940 Bimelech 3 Fred A. Smith 1-3/16 1:58.60
1941 Whirlaway 3 Eddie Arcaro 1-3/16 1:58.80 images
1942 Alsab 3 Basil James 1-3/16 1:57.00
1943 Count Fleet 3 Johnny Longden 1-3/16 1:57.40  images
1944 Pensive 3 Conn McCreary 1-3/16 1:59.20
1945 Polynesian 3 Wayne D. Wright 1-3/16 1:58.80
1946 Assault 3 Warren Mehrtens 1-3/16 2:01.40  images
1947 Faultless 3 Douglas Dodson 1-3/16 1:59.00
1948 Citation 3 Eddie Arcaro 1-3/16 2:02.40  images
1949 Capot 3 Ted Atkinson 1-3/16 1:56.00
1950 Hill Prince 3 Eddie Arcaro 1-3/16 1:59.20
1951 Bold 3 Eddie Arcaro 1-3/16 1:56.40
1952 Blue Man 3 Conn McCreary 1-3/16 1:57.40
1953PS Native Dancer 3 Eric Guerin 1-3/16 1:57.80
1954PS Hasty Road 3 John H. Adams 1-3/16 1:57.40
1955PS Nashua 3 Eddie Arcaro 1-3/16 1:54.60
1956PS Fabius 3 Bill Hartack 1-3/16 1:58.40
1957PS Bold Ruler 3 Eddie Arcaro 1-3/16 1:56.20
1958PS Tim Tam 3 Ismael Valenzuela 1-3/16 1:57.20
1959PS Royal Orbit 3 William Harmatz 1-3/16 1:57.00
1960PS Bally Ache 3 Bobby Ussery 1-3/16 1:57.60
1961PS Carry Back 3 Johnny Sellers 1-3/16 1:57.60
1962PS Greek Money 3 John L. Rotz 1-3/16 1:56.20
1963PS Candy Spots 3 Bill Shoemaker 1-3/16 1:56.20
1964PS Northern Dancer 3 Bill Hartack 1-3/16 1:56.80
1965PS Tom Rolfe 3 Ron Turcotte 1-3/16 1:56.20
1966PS Kauai King 3 Don Brumfield 1-3/16 1:55.40
1967PS Damascus 3 Bill Shoemaker 1-3/16 1:55.20
1968PS Forward Pass 3 Ismael Valenzuela 1-3/16 1:56.80
1969PS Majestic Prince 3 Bill Hartack 1-3/16 1:55.60
1970PS Personality 3 Eddie Belmonte 1-3/16 1:56.20
1971PS Canonero II 3 Gustavo Avila 1-3/16 1:54.00
1972PS Bee Bee Bee 3 Eldon Nelson 1-3/16 1:55.60
1973PS Secretariat 3 Ron Turcotte 1-3/16 1:53.00  images
1974PS Little Current 3 Miguel A. Rivera 1-3/16 1:54.60
1975PS Master Derby 3 Darrel McHargue 1-3/16 1:56.40
1976PS Elocutionist 3 John Lively 1-3/16 1:55.00
1977PS Seattle Slew 3 Jean Cruguet 1-3/16 1:54.40 images
1978PS Affirmed 3 Steve Cauthen 1-3/16 1:54.40  images
1979PS Spectacular Bid 3 Ronnie Franklin 1-3/16 1:54.20
1980PS Codex 3 Angel Cordero 1-3/16 1:54.20
1981PS Pleasant Colony 3 Jorge Velasquez 1-3/16 1:54.60
1982PS Aloma’s Ruler 3 Jack Kaenel 1-3/16 1:55.40
1983PS Deputed Testamony 3 Donald Miller, Jr. 1-3/16 1:55.40
1984PS Gate Dancer 3 Angel Cordero 1-3/16 1:53.60
1985PS Tank’s Prospect 3 Pat Day 1-3/16 1:53.40
1986PS Snow Chief 3 Alex Solis 1-3/16 1:54.80
1987PS Alysheba 3 Chris McCarron 1-3/16 1:55.80
1988PS Risen Star 3 Ed Delahoussaye 1-3/16 1:56.20
1989PS Sunday Silence 3 Pat Valenzuela 1-3/16 1:53.80
1990PS Summer Squall 3 Pat Day 1-3/16 1:53.60
1991PS Hansel 3 Jerry Bailey 1-3/16 1:54.00
1992PS Pine Bluff 3 Chris McCarron 1-3/16 1:55.60
1993PS Prairie Bayou 3 Mike Smith 1-3/16 1:56.60
1994PS Tabasco Cat 3 Pat Day 1-3/16 1:56.40
1995PS Timber Country 3 Pat Day 1-3/16 1:54.40
1996PS Louis Quatorze 3 Pat Day 1-3/16 1:53.40
1997PS Silver Charm 3 Gary Stevens 1-3/16 1:54.80
1998PS Real Quiet 3 Kent Desormeaux 1-3/16 1:54.60
1999PS Charismatic 3 Chris Antley 1-3/16 1:55.20
2000PS Red Bullet 3 Jerry Bailey 1-3/16 1:56.00
2001PS Point Given 3 Gary Stevens 1-3/16 1:55.40
2002PS War Emblem 3 Victor Espinoza 1-3/16 1:56.40
2003PS Funny Cide 3 Jose Santos 1-3/16 1:55.61
2004PS Smarty Jones 3 Stewart Elliott 1-3/16 1:55.59
2005PS Afleet Alex 3 Jeremy Rose 1-3/16 1:55.04
2006PS Bernardini 3 Javier Castellano 1-3/16 1:54.65
2007PS Curlin 3 Robby Albarado 1-3/16 1:53.46
2008PS Big Brown 3 Kent Desormeaux 1-3/16 1:54.86
2009PS Rachel Alexandra 3 Calvin Borel 1-3/16 1:55.08 F
2010PS Lookin At Lucky 3 Martin Garcia 1-3/16 1:55.47
2011PS Shackleford 3 Jesus Castanon 1-3/16 1:56.47
2012PS I’ll Have Another 3 Mario Gutierrez 1-3/16 1:55.94
2013PS Oxbow 3 Gary Stevens 1-3/16 1:57.54
2014PS California Chrome 3 Victor Espinoza 1-3/16 1:54.84

 

2014 Preakness Stakes News

2014 Preakness Stakes California Chrome Wins Video

The 139th running of The Preakness Stakes took place on Saturday, May 17, 2014 for a purse of $1,500,000.

California Chrome wins the 2014 Preakness Stakes

California Chrome wins  2014 Preakness; Belmont Stakes Next

Two California Chrome Owners Who Aren’t Fond of Spotlight

2013 Preakness Stakes News

2013 Preakness Stakes

The 2013 Preakness Stakes Results

2013 Preakness Stakes – Oxbow

2013 Preakness Entries

 ___________________________________________________________________________

Pimlico Race Course

The Historic Pimlico Race Course, home of the Preakness Stakes®, first opened its doors on October 25, 1870, making the Baltimore track the second oldest racetrack in the nation behind Saratoga, which debuted in 1864.

The marquee meet of the season takes place at Pimlico. The eight–week spring meet begins in mid-April and features 10 graded stakes races, including the middle jewel of Thoroughbred racing’s Visa Triple Crown on the third Saturday of May. The schedule complements the racing schedule of Laurel Park, which is located approximately 30 miles from Pimlico.

The facilities at Pimlico include a one-mile oval track with 1/4-mile and 3/4-mile chutes and a 7/8-mile turf course.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

html hit counter