Tag Archives: hockey

L.A. Kings Star Jarret Stoll Arrested for Drug Possession

Hockey star Jarret Stoll Arrested

Erin Andrews’s Boyfriend, NHL forward Jarret Stoll, Arrested for Drugs.

Jarret  Stoll,  the Canadian professional ice hockey player currently playing for the Los Angeles Kings and boyfriend of sports reporter Erin Andrews  was arrested in Vegas on suspicion of drug possession.

Stoll, 33,  allegedly was in possession of cocaine and ecstasy at  the Wet Republic pool party at the MGM Grand.

Stoll was reportedly taken into custody by the Las Vegas Metro Police Department. He was booked. Bail was set at $5,000.

The Kings  franchise  issued a statement saying about Stoll’s arrest saying… “We are aware of police reports out of Clark County, Nevada regarding Jarret Stoll.”

Elisabeth Hasselbeck Erin Andrews

Sochi Olympic Games 2014 Schedule

Sochi, Russia:  After seven years of building to this moment — the opening of what is believed to be the most expensive Olympic Games in history — the message of the over-the-top ceremony was simply this: In a big way, Russia is back.

Sochi is a city in Krasnodar Krai, Russia, located on the Black Sea coast near the border between Georgia/Abkhazia and Russia.

The 2014 Winter Olympics, officially the XXII Olympic Winter Games, or the 22nd Winter Olympics, is a major international multi-sport event being held in Sochi,

“LET THE GAMES BEGIN”

Friday, Feb. 7

Opening ceremony, 11 a.m.

The show, formally titled “Dreams About Russia,” was produced under the leadership of Konstantin Ernst, the director of Channel One, Russia’s largest state-controlled television channel, and a staunch loyalist to Mr. Putin.

Saturday, Feb. 8

Biathlon

Men’s 10km sprint, 9:30 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Women’s 7.5km/7.5km skiathlon, 5 a.m.

Figure skating

Ice Dance Team short dance, 9:30 a.m.

Women’s Team short program, 11:10 a.m.

Pairs Team free program, 1:05 p.m.

Freestyle skiing

Women’s Moguls Qualification, 9 a.m.

Women’s Moguls Finals, 1 p.m.

Hockey Women

Group A: United States vs. Finland, 3 a.m.

Group A: Canada vs. Switzerland, 8 a.m.

Luge

Men’s Singles (Run 1), 9:30 a.m.

Men’s Singles (Run 2), 11:40 a.m.

Ski jumping

Men’s individual qualification (normal hill), 11:30 a.m.

Snowboard

Men’s Slopestyle semifinals, 12:30 a.m.

Men’s Slopestyle finals, 3:45 a.m.

Speedskating

Men’s 5,000, 6:30 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9

Alpine skiing

Men’s downhill, 2 a.m.

Biathlon

Women’s 7.5km sprint, 9:30 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Women’s 15km/15km skiathlon, 5 a.m.

Figure skating

Men’s Team free program, 10 a.m.

Women’s Team free program, 11:05 a.m.

Ice Dance Team free dance, 1:10 p.m.

Hockey Women

Group B: Sweden vs. Japan, 3 a.m.

Group B: Russia vs. Germany, 8 a.m.

Luge

Men’s singles (Run 3), 9:30 a.m.

Men’s singles (Run 4), 11:40 a.m.

Ski jumping

Men’s individual (normal hill) First Round, 12:30 p.m.

Men’s individual (normal hill) Final, 1:30 p.m.

Snowboard

Women’s Slopestyle semifinals, 1:30 a.m.

Women’s Slopestyle finals, 4:15 a.m.

Speedskating

Women’s 3000, 6:30 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 10

Alpine skiing

Women’s super combined (downhill), 2 a.m.

Women’s super combined (slalom), 6 a.m.

Biathlon

Men’s 12.5km pursuit, 10 a.m.

Curling Men

Russia vs. Britain, midnight

Switzerland vs. Sweden, midnight

Denmark vs. China, midnight

Germany vs. Canada, midnight

Curling Women

China vs. Canada, 5 a.m.

Switzerland vs. United States, 5 a.m.

Sweden vs. Britain, 5 a.m.

Russia vs. Denmark, 5 a.m.

Curling Men

United States vs. Norway, 10 a.m.

Denmark vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

Canada vs. Switzerland, 10 a.m.

Sweden vs Britain, 10 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Men’s moguls, 9 a.m.

Men’s moguls, 1 p.m.

Hockey Women

Group A: United States vs. Switzerland, 5 a.m.

Group A: Finland vs. Canada, 10 a.m.

Luge

Women’s singles (Run 1), 9:45 a.m.

Women’s singles (Run 2), 11:35 a.m.

Short track speedskating

Men’s 1,500 heats, 4:45 a.m.

Women’s 500 heats, 5:30 a.m.

Men’s 1,500 semifinals, 6:10 a.m.

Women’s 3,000 relay semifinals, 6:40 a.m.

Men’s 1,500 final, 7:05 a.m.

Speedskating

Men’s 500 (Race 1), 8 a.m.

Men’s 500 (Race 2), 9:55 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Biathlon

Women’s 10km pursuit, 10 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Men’s and Women’s individual sprint free, 5 a.m.

Men’s and Women’s individual sprint free finals, 7 a.m.

Curling Women

Switzerland vs. Denmark, midnight

Sweden vs. Canada, midnight

Russia vs. United States, midnight

South Korea vs. Japan, midnight

Curling Men

Canada vs. Sweden, 5 a.m.

United States vs. China, 5 a.m.

Britain vs. Germany, 5 a.m.

Norway vs. Russia, 5 a.m.

Women

Britain vs. United States, 10 a.m.

South Korea vs Switzerland, 10 a.m.

Denmark vs Japan, 10 a.m.

China vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

Figure skating

Pairs short program, 10 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Women’s slopestyle qualification, 1 a.m.

Women’s slopestyle final, 4 a.m.

Hockey Women

Group B: Germany vs. Sweden, 5 a.m.

Group B: Russia vs. Japan, 10 a.m.

Luge

Women’s singles (Run 3), 9:30 a.m.

Women’s singles (Run 4), 11:20 a.m.

Ski jumping

Women’s individual (normal hill) First Round, 12:30 p.m.

Women’s individual (normal hill) Final, 1:20 p.m.

Snowboard

Men’s halfpipe quarterfinals, 5 a.m.

Men’s halfpipe semifinals, 10 a.m.

Men’s halfpipe final, 12:30 p.m.

Speedskating

Women’s 500 (Race 1), 7:45 a.m.

Women’s 500 (Race 2), 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Alpine skiing

Women’s downhill, 2 a.m.

Curling Men

Denmark vs. United States, midnight

Norway vs. Germany, midnight

China vs. Switzerland, midnight

Curling Women

Japan vs. Russia, 5 a.m.

United States vs. China, 5 a.m.

South Korea vs. Sweden, 5 a.m.

Canada vs. Britain, 5 a.m.

Men

Germany vs. China, 10 a.m.

Switzerland vs. Britain, 10 a.m.

Russia vs. Canada, 10 a.m.

Denmark vs. Sweden, 10 a.m.

Figure skating

Pairs free program, 10:45 a.m.

Hockey Men

Group C: Czech Republic vs. Sweden, noon

Group C: Latvia vs. Switzerland, noon

Hockey Women

Group A: Switzerland vs. Finland, 3 a.m.

Group A: Canada vs. United States, 7:30 a.m.

Luge

Men’s doubles (Run 1), 9:15 a.m.

Men’s doubles (Run 2), 10:45 a.m.

Nordic combined

Men’s individual jump (normal hill), 4:30 a.m.

Men’s individual 10km, 7:30 a.m.

Snowboard

Women’s halfpipe quarterfinals, 5 a.m.

Women’s halfpipe semifinals, 10 a.m.

Women’s halfpipe final, 12:30 p.m.

Speedskating

Men’s 1,000, 9 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Biathlon

Men’s 20km individual, 9 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Women’s 10km classic, 5 a.m.

Curling Women

Canada vs. Denmark, midnight

China vs. Britain, midnight

Switzerland vs. Sweden, midnight

Curling Men

Switzerland vs. Russia, 5 a.m.

Canada vs. Denmark, 5 a.m.

Norway vs. Sweden, 5 a.m.

Britain vs. United States, 5 a.m.

Curling Women

Sweden vs. Denmark, 10 a.m.

Russia vs. South Korea, 10 a.m.

Switzerland vs. Canada, 10 a.m.

Japan vs. United States, 10 a.m.

Figure skating

Men’s short program, 10 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Men’s slopestyle qualification, 1:15 a.m.

Men’s slopestyle final, 4:30 a.m.

Hockey Men

Group B: Finland vs. Austria, 3 a.m.

Group A: Russia vs. Slovenia, 7:30 a.m.

Group A: Slovakia vs. United States, 7:30 a.m.

Group B: Canada vs. Norway, noon

Hockey Women

Group B: Japan vs. Germany, 3 a.m.

Group B: Sweden vs. Russia, noon

Luge

Team relay, 11:15 a.m.

Short track speedskating

Women’s 500 quarterfinals, 5 a.m.

Men’s 1,000 heats, 5:25 a.m.

Women’s 500 semifinals, 6:10 a.m.

Men’s 5,000 relay semifinals, 6:35 a.m.

Women’s 500 final, 7:05 a.m.

Skeleton

Women’s (Run 1), 2:30 a.m.

Women’s (Run 2), 3:40 a.m.

Speedskating

Women’s 1,000, 9 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Alpine skiing

Men’s super combined (downhill), 2 a.m.

Men’s super combined (slalom), 6 a.m.

Biathlon

Women’s 15km individual, 9 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Men’s 15km classic, 5 a.m.

Curling Men

Sweden vs. Canada, midnight

United States vs. Germany, midnight

Canada vs. Norway, midnight

Curling Women

South Korea vs. China, 5 a.m.

Britain vs. Japan, 5 a.m.

United States vs. Denmark, 5 a.m.

Russia vs. Switzerland, 5 a.m.

Curling Men

Britain vs. Denmark, 10 a.m.

Russia vs. United States, 10 a.m.

China vs. Norway, 10 a.m.

Switzerland vs. Germany, 10 a.m.

Figure skating

Men’s free program, 10 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Women’s aerials qualification, 8:45 a.m.

Women’s aerials finals, 12:30 p.m.

Hockey Men

Group C: Czech Republic vs. Latvia, 3 a.m.

Group C: Sweden vs. Switzerland, 7:30 a.m.

Group B: Canada vs. Austria, noon

Group B: Norway vs. Finland, noon

Skeleton

Men’s (Run 1), 7:30 a.m.

Men’s (Run 2), 9 a.m.

Women’s (Run 3), 10:40 a.m.

Women’s (Run 4), 11:50 a.m.

Ski jumping

Men’s individual qualification (large hill), 12:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

Alpine skiing

Women’s Super G, 2 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Women’s 4x5km Relay (classic/free), 5 a.m.

Curling Women

Canada vs. Japan, midnight

China vs. Sweden, midnight

Britain vs South Korea, midnight

Curling Men

Sweden vs. Germany, 5 a.m.

Denmark vs. Switzerland, 5 a.m.

Canada vs. Germany, 5 a.m.

Russia vs. China, 5 a.m.

Women

United States vs. Sweden, 10 a.m.

Canada vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

Britain vs. Switzerland, 10 a.m.

Denmark vs. China, 10 a.m.

Hockey Men

Group A: Slovakia vs. Sweden, 3 a.m.

Group A: United States vs. Russia, 7:30 a.m.

Group C: Switzerland vs. Czech Republic, noon

Group C: Sweden vs. Latvia, noon

Hockey Women

Quarterfinals

TBD, 3 a.m.

TBD, 7:30 a.m.

Short track speedskating

Women’s 1,500 heats, 5 a.m.

Men’s 1,000 quarterfinals, 5:25 a.m.

Women’s 1,500 semifinals, 6:15 a.m.

Men’s 1,000 semifinals, 6:45 a.m.

Women’s 1,500 final, 7:10 a.m.

Men’s 1,000 final, 7:20 a.m.

Skeleton

Men’s (Run 3), 9:45 a.m.

Men’s (Run 4), 11:15 a.m.

Ski jumping

Men’s individual (large hill) First Round, 12:30 p.m.

Men’s individual (large hill) Final, 1:30 p.m.

Speedskating

Men’s 1,500, 8:30 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 16

Alpine skiing

Men’s Super G, 2 a.m.

Biathlon

Men’s 15km mass start, 10 a.m.

Bobsleigh

Men’s two-man (Run 1), 11:15 a.m.

Men’s two-man (Run 2), 12:50 p.m.

Cross-country skiing

Women’s 4x10km relay (classic/free), 5 a.m.

Curling Men

United States vs. Canada, midnight

Britain vs. Norway, midnight

Sweden vs. Russia, midnight

Curling Women

Denmark vs. South Korea, 5 a.m.

Japan vs. Switzerland, 5 a.m.

Sweden vs. Russia, 5 a.m.

United States vs. Canada, 5 a.m.

Men

Norway vs. Switzerland, 10 a.m.

China vs. Canada, 10 a.m.

Germany vs. Denmark, 10 a.m.

United States vs. Sweden, 10 a.m.

Figure skating

Ice Dancing short dance, 10 a.m.

Hockey Men

Group B: Austria vs. Norway, 3 a.m.

Group A: Russia vs. Slovakia, 7:30 a.m.

Group A: Slovenia vs. United States, 7:30 a.m.

Group B: Finland vs. Canada, Noon

Hockey Women

Quarterfinals

TBD, 3 a.m.

TBD, noon

Snowboard

Women’s snowboard cross seeding, 2 a.m.

Women’s snowboard cross quarterfinals, 4:15 a.m.

Women’s snowboard cross semifinals, 4:30 a.m.

Women’s snowboard cross finals, 4:45 a.m.

Speedskating

Women’s 1,500, 9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Biathlon

Women’s 12.5km mass start, 10 a.m.

Bobsleigh

Men’s two-man (Run 3), 9:30 a.m.

Men’s two-man (Run 4), 11:05 a.m.

Curling Women

Russia vs. Britain, midnight

South Korea vs. United States, midnight

Japan vs. China, midnight

Curling Men

China vs. Britain, 5 a.m.

Germany vs. Russia, 5 a.m.

Switzerland vs. United States, 5 a.m.

Norway vs Denmark, 5 a.m.

Curling Women

China vs. Switzerland, 10 a.m.

Denmark vs. Britain, 10 a.m.

Canada vs. South Korea, 10 a.m.

Sweden vs. Japan, 10 a.m.

Figure skating

Ice Dancing free dance, 10 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Men’s aerials qualification, 8:45 a.m.

Men’s aerials finals, 12:30 p.m.

Hockey Women

Semifinals

TBD, 7:30 a.m.

TBD, noon

Ski jumping

Men’s Team (large hill) First Round, 12:15 p.m.

Men’s Team (large hill) Final, 1:15 p.m.

Snowboard

Men’s snowboard cross seeding, 2 a.m.

Men’s snowboard cross quarterfinals, 4:15 a.m.

Men’s snowboard cross semifinals, 4:30 a.m.

Men’s snowboard cross finals, 4:45 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Alpine skiing

Women’s Giant Slalom, first run, 2 a.m.

Women’s Giant Slalom, second run, 5:30 a.m.

Bobsleigh

Women’s Two-Woman (Run 1), 10:15 a.m.

Women’s Two-Woman (Run 2), 11:20 a.m.

Curling Tiebreakers

Men’s and Women’s tiebreakers, midnight, if necessary

Men’s and Women’s tiebreakers, 5 a.m., if necessary

Men’s and Women’s tiebreakers, 10 a.m., if necessary

Freestyle skiing

Men’s halfpipe aualification, 8:45 a.m.

Men’s halfpipe finals, 12:30 p.m.

Hockey Men

Qualification playoff pound

TBD, 3 a.m.

TBD, 7:30 a.m.

TBD, noon

TBD, noon

Hockey Women

Classification round

TBD, 3 a.m.

TBD, 7:30 a.m.

Nordic combined

Men’s individual jump (large hill), 4:30 a.m.

Men’s individual 10km, 7 a.m.

Short track speedskating

Women’s 1,000 heats, 4:30 a.m.

Men’s 500 heats, 5:15 a.m.

Women’s 3,000 relay final, 5:55 a.m.

Speedskating

Men’s 10,000, 8 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Alpine skiing

Men’s Giant Slalom, first run, 2 a.m.

Men’s Giant Slalom, second run, 5:30 a.m.

Biathlon

Mixed relay, 9:30 a.m.

Bobsleigh

Woman’s Two-Woman (Run 3), 11:15 a.m.

Woman’s Two-Woman (Run 4), 12:20 p.m.

Cross-country skiing

Women’s Team Sprint Classic Semifinals, 4:15 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint Classic Semifinals, 5:05 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint Classic Final, 6:45 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint Classic Final, 7:15 a.m.

Curling Semi Finals

Women’s semifinals, 5 a.m.

Men’s semifinals, 10 a.m.

Figure skating

Women’s short program, 10 a.m.

Hockey Men Quarterfinals

TBD, 3 a.m.

TBD, 7:30 a.m.

TBD, noon

TBD, noon

Snowboard

Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Qualification, 12:15 a.m

Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom, Qualification, 1:15 a.m.

Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom First Round, 4 a.m.

Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Quarterfinals, 4:25 a.m.

Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Semifinals, 4:35 a.m.

Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Finals, 4:45 a.m.

Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom First Round, 4:55 a.m.

Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom Quarterfinals, 5:20 a.m.

Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom Semifinals, 5:35 a.m.

Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom Finals, 5:45 a.m.

Speedskating

Women’s 5,000, 8:30 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Curling Women

Bronze medal, 3:30 a.m.

Gold medal, 8:30 a.m.

Figure skating

Women’s free program, 10 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Men’s Ski Cross Seeding, 2:45 a.m.

Men’s Ski Cross Finals, 4:30 a.m.

Women’s Halfpipe Qualification, 9:30 a.m.

Women’s Halfpipe Final, 12:30 p.m.

Hockey Women

Bronze medal, 7 a.m.

Gold medal, noon

Nordic combined

Men’s Team Jump (large hill), 3 a.m.

Men’s Team 4x5km, 6 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

Alpine skiing

Women’s Slalom, first run, 7:45 a.m.

Women’s Slalom, second run, 11:15 a.m.

Biathlon

Women’s 4x6km relay, 9:30 a.m.

Curling Men

Bronze medal, 3:30 a.m.

Gold medal, 8:30 a.m.

Freestyle skiing

Women’s Ski Cross, 2:45 a.m.

Women’s Ski Cross, 4:30 a.m.

Hockey Men Semifinals

TBD, 7 a.m.

TBD, noon

Short track speedskating

Men’s 500 quarterfinals, 11:30 a.m.

Women’s 1,000 quarterfinals, 5:45 a.m.

Men’s 500 semifinals, 12:15 p.m.

Women’s 1,000 semifinals, 12:25 p.m.

Men’s 500 final, 12:45 p.m.

Women’s 1,000 final, 12:55 p.m.

Men’s 5,000 relay final, 1:20 p.m.

Speedskating

Men’s Team pursuit Quarterfinals, 8:30 a.m.

Women’s Team pursuit Quarterfinals, 9:20 a.m.

Men’s Team pursuit Semifinals, 10:10 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Alpine skiing

Men’s Slalom, first run, 7:45 a.m.

Men’s Slalom, second run, 11:15 a.m.

Biathlon

Men’s 4×7.5km relay, 9:30 a.m.

Bobsleigh

Men’s Four-Man (Run 1), 11:30 a.m.

Men’s Four-Man (Run 2), 1 p.m.

Cross-country skiing

Women’s 30km Mass Start Free, 4:30 a.m.

Figure skating

Gala xxhibition, 11:30 a.m.

Hockey Men

Bronze medal, 10 a.m.

Snowboard

Men’s Parallel Slalom Qualification, 12:15 a.m

Women’s Parallel Slalom, Qualification, 1:15 a.m.

Men’s Parallel Slalom First Round, 4:15 a.m.

Men’s Parallel Slalom Quarterfinals, 4:30 a.m.

Men’s Parallel Slalom Semifinals, 4:50 a.m.

Men’s Parallel Slalom Finals, 5 a.m.

Women’s Parallel Slalom First Round, 5:10 a.m.

Women’s Parallel Slalom Quarterfinals, 5:35 a.m.

Women’s Parallel Slalom Semifinals, 5:50 a.m.

Women’s Parallel Slalom Finals, 6 a.m.

Speedskating

Women’s Team pursuit Semifinals, 8:30 a.m.

Men’s Team pursuit Finals, 8:50 a.m.

Women’s Team pursuit Finals, 9:10 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 23

Bobsleigh

Men’s Four-Man (Run 3), 4:30 a.m.

Men’s Four-Man (Run 4), 6 a.m.

Cross-country skiing

Men’s 50km Mass Start Free, 2 a.m.

Hockey Men

Gold medal, 7 a.m.

Closing ceremony

Paulina Gretzky So Over Social Media Deletes Twitter Account

Struggling model, singer and actress, Paulina Gretzky, 22, has shut down her Twittter account.

Paulina, who is the daughter of hockey great, Wayne Gretzky, was known for posting racy photos of herself and her friends on Twitter.

She had 24,000 followers  and was becoming known  more for her Twitter statuses rather being the daughter of a hockey star.

Well according to sources….Dad has stepped in and intervened.   Apparently the two had a chat.

In one of her last Twitter posts she said   “Having a nice sit down dinner with my dad about social media..haha.” Then came her final tweet on Saturday: “Taking a break from Twitter for a bit. Happy Holidays!!! xoxo.”

Her Twitter account has since been deleted.  However those racy pictures are still floating around out there in cyber-space.

Bob Probert

Retired hockey enforcer Bob Probert, as adept with his fists as with a stick in a 16-season career with the Detroit Red Wings and Chicago Blackhawks, died Monday after suffering chest pains while boating with his family. He was 45.

“Bob lost the fight of his life this afternoon,” said Probert’s father-in-law, Dan Parkinson, a police officer who performed CPR before Probert was rushed to Ontario’s Windsor Regional Medical Center.

Probert was on a boat in Lake St. Clair with his wife, children and in-laws when he “developed severe chest pains” Monday, family friend Rich Rogow told a Monday evening news conference at the medical center.  Read full story here

Hot Search Trends

Jeremy Piven plays big wig Ari Gold on the hit show Entourage, and it seems like his onscreen clout didn’t really transfer over in real life.

Keon Lattimore

Keon Lattimore is a running back who was drafted as an unsigned free agent for the Dallas Cowboys in 2008. He is also Ray Lewis ‘ younger brother.

Related from the webb

Posted by:  BBParks

Barry Melrose Anti Aging Secret

Barry Melrose Puts WHAT Part of A Chicken On His Face?

If you’ve ever wondered what ESPN hockey analyst Barry Melrose uses to manage his face, today was a big day for you.  Read more of this story at Sports Pros(e)

Hockey analyst Barry Melrose shares his dirty little anti aging secret on ESPN’s “First Take” program.

Warning…Video contains fowl (foul)  language.  See Video here

Barry Melrose Bio

Barry Melrose (born July 15, 1956 in Kelvington,  Saskatchewan) is a former player and head coach in the National Hockey League, as well as a current commentator and hockey analyst for ESPN.

Playing career

Melrose began his hockey career as a defenceman in the WCHL with the Kamloops Chiefs in 1974, where he stayed for two years. He started the 1976–77 season with the Springfield Indians of the AHL, before moving mid-season to the Cincinnati Stingers of the WHA, where he stayed until 1979.

Following the demise of the WHA and its subsequent absorption into the NHL, Melrose joined the Winnipeg Jets for the 1979–80 season.

For the remainder of his playing career, Melrose split time between the Toronto Maple Leafs and the Detroit Red Wings, as well as their assorted AHL affiliates. Melrose spent his final season playing with the Adirondack Red Wings of the AHL during the 1986–87 season.

During his NHL playing career, he played 300 games, scoring 10 goals, with 23 assists and 728 penalty minutes. He also played in 7 playoff games with the Toronto Maple Leafs, assisting on 2 goals and receiving 38 penalty minutes.  Read full bio at Wikipedia

Mike Fisher Hockey Player

Us.com: Carrie Underwood recently gushed “I Love You” to hockey player Mike Fisher on the liner notes to her new album, Play On. But when she first heard about the Ottawa Senator hockey player, 29, through one of her band members, she had her doubts.  Read more here

Carrie Underwood A Senator And A Puck

According to sources things between the couple heated up over the holidays.  The 25 year-old singer reportedly attended a game with Fishers parents, sister and brother at the Air Canada Centre.  She was spotted on the Jumbotron in the VIP box with them.  This was enough to make those rumors start heating up.  However, in this case apparently the aren’t rumors.  Tony Greco, friend and fitness train of Fisher’s told the media source that things were going well for the Fisher and his new “love interest.”  Read more here

Carrie Underwood CMA Entertainer of The Year

John Tavares’s Goal Of The Year Video

Posted by:  BBParks